state of florida office of insurance regulation request ... · the office of insurance regulation...
[…] Eitherdesignated recipient may notify the other, in writing, if someone else is designated to receivenotice.

39. Leases and Installment Purchases. Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer (asdefined in_Section 17.001, F.S.) is required for State agencies to enter into or to extend anylease or installment-purchase agreement in excess of the Category Two amount establishedby section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes.

40. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE). Section946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It isexpressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required tocarry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter 946of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forthin section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract theperson, firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract shall bedeemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such corporation areconcerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available athttp://www.pridefl.com.

41. Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped.