state of delaware department of natural resources …s... · office of the secretary state of...
[…] C. § 6607(e) states: "If an on-siteevaluation by the Department establishes that an error exists in a wetlands map that has beenadopted by the Department, the wetlands map containing this error may be corrected by theDepartment after the Department documents, in writing, the results of the on-site evaluation, andthe Department gives the public notice of any proposed correction."

SEDIMENTAND STORMWATER PROGRAM

7 Del. C. § 4001 states, in relevant part:

"[T]he policy of this chapter [is] to strengthen and extend the present erosion andsediment control activities and programs of this State for both rural and urban lands andto provide for control and management of stormwater runoff consistent with sound waterand land use practices.... This policy, to be carried out by establishing and implementingby the Department ofNatural Resources and Enviroumental Control...a statewidecomprehensive and coordinated erosion and sediment control and stormwatermanagementprogram to conserve and protect land, water, air and other resources of theState."

7 Del. C. § 4006(b)(2) states that one of the Department's responsibilities is to: