state of connecticut · 2009. 5. 7. · carolyn fabbri virginia d. zawoy sonya googins ... diana...
[…] Auditor’s Concluding Comments: In the instances we cited, it appears to us that, at times, the colleges

and the System Office were not following the Community College System’s P-Card policy as written. Accordingly, our recommendation above presents the option of revising the Community College System’s Purchasing Card policy.

Contracting with State Employees and their Family Members:

Criteria: Section 1-84, subsection (i), of the General Statutes provides that, “No public official or state employee or member of his immediate family or a business with which he is associated shall enter into any contract with the state, valued at one hundred dollars or more, other than a contract of employment as a state employee or pursuant to a court appointment, unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public offer and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and the contract awarded.”

Page 34: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2009. 5. 7. · Carolyn Fabbri Virginia D. Zawoy Sonya Googins ... Diana McCarthyBercury, - Hector Rodriguez, Kelly L. Straniti, and Mary Lou Strom also served

Auditors of Public Accounts

32