state of connecticut · 1 . december 10, 2010 . auditors’ report . state comptroller – state...
[…] The increased workload of the Retirement Division (the implementation of the Retirement Incentive Program and the Longley decision to name a couple of examples), and the reduction in staff resources, have made it virtually impossible to complete work on this project. Sections of our manuals have been updated as procedures have changed. We will make an effort to move this project forward.”

Per Diem and Travel Expenditures: Criteria: Section 5-155a of the Connecticut General Statutes established the

Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. The Statute states in part… “The trustees, with the exception of the chairman and the actuarial trustees, shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordance with the standard travel regulations for all necessary expenses that they may incur through service on the commission. The chairman and the actuarial trustees shall be compensated at their normal and usual per diem fee, plus travel expenses, from the funds of the retirement system for each day of service to the commission.”

Condition: The Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission did not