state of connecticut · 1 . december 10, 2010 . auditors’ report . state comptroller – state...
[…] Page 11: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 1 . December 10, 2010 . AUDITORS’ REPORT . STATE COMPTROLLER – STATE RETIREMENT FUNDS . FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2007 AND 2008. We have made

Auditors of Public Accounts

9

against the General Fund appropriation account totaling $20,038,958 and $17,552,248 for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 fiscal years, respectively. State’s Attorneys’ Retirement Fund: Sections 51-49, 51-287, and 51-288 of the General Statutes provide a separate retirement plan for State’s Attorneys. Eligibility for membership in this plan is limited under Section 51-287 to, “Each chief state’s attorney, deputy chief state’s attorney and state’s attorney who elected under the provisions of section 51-278 to be included in the provisions of this section…” In accordance with an opinion of the Attorney General, eligibility for participation in the retirement plan is limited to the Chief State’s Attorney, two deputies and to those who were State’s Attorneys and participants in the plan on June 30, 1973, or who were incumbent State’s Attorneys on