state of washington coa reply... · 2015-07-21 · case no. 32315-3-iii . court of appeals of the...
[…] Franklin County obligation was fully satisfied in the legal sense of the

    term and there was no debt to transfer to the Benton County Property.

    The other misconception propounded by Respondent Libey is that

    even though he recites in the trustee's deed that the sales were in cash;

    Page 18

  • they really weren't, they were credit bids or possibly even Bitcoins. This

    post trustee's sale fabrication is a transparent attempt to avoid the

    implications of the written language in the writing by contradicting his

    own writing to suit his present circumstances.

    1. Acceptance ofthe $1.2 million cash bid created a legally enjorceable contract.

    As the Supreme Court stated in Udall in interpreting RCW

    61.24.050 in effect at the time:

    The second sentence ofRCW 61.24.050, "[ilfthe trustee accepts a bid, then the trustee's sale is final, " establishes that a bid at a non-judicial forec1osure sale is not automatically accepted. Rather, the bid operates as an offer that creates the power of acceptance in the trustee.