state of california virginia sanchez, - dir.ca.gov · virginia sanchez (applicant) sustained an...
[…] resulting in an award of permanent disability relating to the same region of the body.

///

///

SANCHEZ, Virginia 12

Page 13: STATE OF CALIFORNIA VIRGINIA SANCHEZ, - dir.ca.gov · Virginia Sanchez (applicant) sustained an industrial injury to her left foot on December 18, 2002, while employed as a deputy

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

2. The Defendant Has The Burden Of Proving The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Relating To The Same Region Of The Body.

Section 4664(b) applies only “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent

disability.” Thus, the provisions of section 4664(b) are not triggered unless a prior award of

permanent disability exists.

We conclude it is defendant’s burden to prove that applicant had a prior permanent

disability award relating to the same region of the body. Placing this burden on defendant is