state of california virginia sanchez, - dir.ca.gov · virginia sanchez (applicant) sustained an...
[…] and so as not to render either sentence meaningless.

In light of these principles, we conclude that, once a defendant has established the

existence of a prior award of permanent disability relating to the same region of the body, then the

percentage of permanent disability found under the prior award will be subtracted from the current

overall percentage of disability, unless the applicant disproves overlap by establishing that the

prior permanent disability does not overlap the current permanent disability, either in whole or in

part.

This interpretation of section 4664(b) harmonizes its first sentence, which provides that “it

shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any

subsequent industrial injury,” with its second sentence, which provides that “[t]his presumption is

a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” That is, consistent with the first sentence, the prior

permanent disability still will be conclusively presumed to “exist,” and the applicant cannot show