state of california virginia sanchez, - dir.ca.gov · virginia sanchez (applicant) sustained an...
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

4. When The Defendant Has Established The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Relating To The Same Region Of The Body, The Percentage Of Permanent Disability From The Prior Award(s) Will Be Subtracted From The Current Overall Percentage Of Permanent Disability, Unless The Applicant Disproves Overlap, i.e., The Applicant Demonstrates That The Prior Permanent Disability And The Current Permanent Disability Affect Different Abilities To Compete And Earn, Either In Whole Or In Part

Section 4664(b) provides, in relevant part: “If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”

Thus, section 4664(b)’s first sentence creates a “conclusive” presumption that the prior

permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. The second sentence,

however, states that this “conclusive” presumption is a “presumption affecting the burden of