state of california virginia sanchez, - dir.ca.gov · virginia sanchez (applicant) sustained an...
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

3. When The Defendant Has Established The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Relating To The Same Body Region, The Permanent Disability Underlying Any Such Award(s) Is Conclusively Presumed To Still Exist, i.e., The Applicant Is Not Permitted To Show Medical Rehabilitation From The Disabling Effects Of The Earlier Industrial Injury Or Injuries

Once a defendant establishes the existence of a prior award of permanent disability relating

to the same region of the body, section 4664(b) provides, “it shall be conclusively presumed that

the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.”

Because section 4664(b) mandates “it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior

permanent disability exists” (emphasis added), we conclude that, in the context of apportionment

under section 4664(b), the Legislature intended to abrogate the line of cases that had allowed an