state of california virginia sanchez, - dir.ca.gov · virginia sanchez (applicant) sustained an...
[…] disabilities by assuring that such employers are not made liable for pre-existing disabilities if those

workers subsequently sustain an industrial injury. To the contrary, the express language of new

section 4664 suggests the Legislature intended this policy to have continuing force and effect.

SANCHEZ, Virginia 10

Page 11: STATE OF CALIFORNIA VIRGINIA SANCHEZ, - dir.ca.gov · Virginia Sanchez (applicant) sustained an industrial injury to her left foot on December 18, 2002, while employed as a deputy

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

Specifically, section 4664(a) states, “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of

permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of

employment.” (Emphasis added; see, also, Lab. Code, §4663 (the employer is liable only for “the

permanent disability … caused by the direct result of [the] injury” and it is not liable for “the

permanent disability … caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury,