state of california virginia sanchez, - dir.ca.gov · virginia sanchez (applicant) sustained an...
[…] This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”

Thus, section 4664(b)’s first sentence creates a “conclusive” presumption that the prior

permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. The second sentence,

however, states that this “conclusive” presumption is a “presumption affecting the burden of

proof” – which is a rebuttable presumption. Hence, an inherent tension in section 4664(b) exists.

The Evidence Code establishes that there are only two types of presumptions: conclusive

presumptions and rebuttable presumptions. (Evid. Code, §601 (“A presumption is either

conclusive or rebuttable”).)

The Evidence Code also establishes that a presumption affecting the burden of proof is a

rebuttable presumption. (Evid. Code, §601 (“Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a

presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the burden

of proof.”).)

Where the law establishes a conclusive presumption, no evidence can be offered to dispute

it. (People v. McCall (2004) 32 Cal.4th 175, 185 (“conclusive presumptions … are irrebuttable by

definition”); 1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Burden of Proof and Presumptions, §160, p.