state of california·· the resources agency california coastal commission...
[…] Therefore, Special Condition Nos. Three and Four require that specific erosion control plans be designed and responsible construction activities be implemented to avoid impacts from the construction of the levee on coastal water quality. As such, the Commission finds that, as conditioned, the proposed project is consistent with §30231 of the Coastal Act.

F. Visual Resources

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural/and forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan

Page 17: STATE OF CALIFORNIA·· THE RESOURCES AGENCY CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Filed…documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2001/11/F9k-11-2001.pdf · 2015. 4. 13. · Attn: Richard Rojas,

4-01-099 (CA Dept. Parks & Rec) Page 17

prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinated to the character of its setting.

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires public views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas to be considered and protected when creating new development.