state of california·· the resources agency california coastal commission...
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the project, as proposed, will not adversely impact public views to or along the coast and is consistent with §30251 of the Coastal Act.

G. Hazards

The proposed development is located in a wetland in an area surrounded by coastal waters, which are environments generally considered to be subject to an unusually high amount of natural hazards. Geologic hazards common to these areas include storm waves, surges, erosion, and flooding.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in pertinent part that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act mandates that new development be sited and designed to provide geologic stability and structural integrity, and minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic and flood hazard .

The proposed levee project site is located adjacent to a visitor serving recreational facility in a wetland area subject to unusual hazard from erosion and flooding and therefore, poses an