state of california sunnyside nurseries, inc., …may 03, 2018  · law in their entirety.2/ we...
[…] See N.L.R.B. v. Thompson Transport Co., 421 F.2d 154 (C.A. 10, 1970); Qmark-C.C.I., Inc., 208 NLRD 469

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

- 18 -

Page 26: STATE OF CALIFORNIA SUNNYSIDE NURSERIES, INC., …May 03, 2018  · law in their entirety.2/ We modify, however, his recommended ... 90 NLRB 289, 26 LRRM 1185 (1950) 3 ALRB No. 42

(1974); Rochester Cadet Cleaners, Inc., 205 NLRB 773 (1973); GTE Automatic Electric, Inc., 196 NLRB 902 (1972).24/

Under Section 1153(b) of the Act, it is unlawful for an agricultural employer to "dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it." And, Section 1140.4(f) of the Act defines a labor organization as an organization of any kind in which employees participate, including any agency, employee representation committee or plan, where such organization exists, in whole or in part, "for the purpose of dealing with employers