state of california state water … · d r a f t august 15, 2002 state of california state water...
[…] 5.1 Separation Of Functions
The Company alleges that the SWRCB failed to separate functions in this proceeding and thus
violated sections 11425.10(a)(4) and 11425.30 of the Government Code.
To maintain the impartiality of the proceeding, the SWRCB established a separate hearing team
to advise the Hearing Officer and the Board, which did not include the staff who testified on
behalf of the Division or assisted in the preparation of that testimony. By separating functions at
the staff level, the SWRCB provided an additional procedural safeguard beyond that required by
Chapter 4.5 of the APA.
Section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(4) of the Government Code states:
“(a) The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is subject to all of the following requirements: . . . .
“(4) The adjudicative function shall be separated from the investigative,
prosecutorial, and advocacy functions within the agency as provided in Section 11425.30.”
Section 11425.30 states:
“(a) A person may not serve as presiding officer in an adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances:
“(1) The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the
proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.
D ♦ R ♦ A ♦ F ♦ T August 15, 2002
9.