state of california public employment ... - perb.ca.gov · treatment, is so inextricably related to...
[…] So, the question is how we might counsel and assist, and bring the employee to an agency that could direct them away from the district, a confidential basis, to an appropriate agency.
6
DISCUSSION
The question in this case is whether an employee
assistance program providing counseling and referral to
"troubled" employees is a matter within the scope of
representation requiring negotiation prior to adoption.
Section 3543.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The scope of representation shall belimited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" mean health and welfare benefits as defined by Section 53200 . . [of the Education Code] .
Section 53200 (d) provides: