state of california in the matter of the accusation ......a67353 to respondent. after an accusation...
[…] 1. The standard of proof to be used for the proceedings on an Accusation is "clear and convincing proof to a reasonable certainty." (Ettinger v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 853.) This means the burden rests on Complainant to establish the charging allegations in the accusation by proof that is clear, explicit and unequivocal; "so clear as to leave no substantial doubt; sufficiently strong to command the unhesitating assent of every reasonable mind." (Citations omitted.) (In re Marriage of Weaver (1990) 24 Cal.App.3d 478, 484.)

2. Section 141 states, in pertinent part, that "a disciplinary action taken by another state ... for any act substantially related to the practice regulated by the California license, may be a ground for disciplinary action" by the MBC. "A certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state ... shall be conclusive evidence of the events related therein.