state of california in the matter of the accusation ......a67353 to respondent. after an accusation...
[…] (!d., pp. 1099-1100.)

13. Respondent here contends that his alleged acts in Arizona are not grounds for discipline in California because MBC licensees can perform the type of surgery he performed on patient L.R. This contention is not convincing, as the gravamen of the Arizona Board's action was the Respondent was acting outside the scope of his practice, which allegations could also form the basis of license discipline in California.

14. Cause exists to suspend or revoke Respondent's California license for violation of section 2305, as the Arizona Board imposed discipline on Respondent for acts "that would have been grounds for discipline in California of a licensee under this chapter," as required by that section, as set forth in Factual Findings 1 through 8 and Legal Conclusions 2 through 13.