state of california dep artment of industrial relations · decision of acting director of...
[…] KOO has admitted the inaccuracy of its CPRs and has

submitted no evidence that would put the accuracy of its other records for the Project in question.

For these reasons, KOO has not met its burden to prove that CCMI ' s reclassification of some or

a ll of the work performed by ten of the affected workers from Laborer to Carpenter was

incorrect. The Notice is therefore affirmed as to thi s issue.

Whitehouse. Reeves And Wen Are Entitled To Receive Prevailing Wages For All Of The Work Subject To The Laborers' Or Carpenters' Prevailing Wage Rates That They Performed On The Pro ject.

Section 1771 requires, that "not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages

fo r work of a similar character in the locality ... be paid to all workers employed on public

works." Section 1774 requires " [t]he contractor to whom the contract is awarded, and any

subcontractor under him, [to] pay not less than the specified prevailing rates of wages to all

workmen employed in the execution of the contract." As with the determinat ion of the proper