state of california decision of the public …on petitioner as to why gsis and gsrs should not be...
[…] 17

  • issue was not addressed, make it necessary now to appraise the Board of the constitutional issues we have sought to avoid, and to urge an interpretation of the statute which is consistent with the powers and duties assigned by the Constitution tothe Legislature and the University respectively.

    The Board declines to adopt the interpretation of HEERA with

    regard to this constitutional issue which the University

    advances.

    PERB is an administrative agency, established in Government

    Code section 3541, and expressly charged with the authority to

    administer the HEERA (HEERA sec. 3563) . Article III, section 3.5

    of the California Constitution states:

    An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by theConstitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

    (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;

    (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;

    (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statue on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such a statue unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations. [New sec. adopted June 6, 1978. ]

    While the University does not seek from PERB a ruling that

    the HEERA is unconstitutional, it asks the Board to conclude that

    student academic employees do not meet the subsection (f) test

    18