state of california decision of the public employment ... · 10/20/2017  · transport workers...
[…] the governing body of the local agency, and that any agreements that are not so approved are

void ab initio. We do not read section 3505.1 this way.

The MMBA was enacted in 1968 to strengthen employer-employee communication by

providing a reasonable method of resolving disputes regarding wages, hours and terms and

conditions of employment. (MMBA, § 3500, subd. (a).) For the first time, California public

agencies were required to not only listen to presentations by employee organizations, but to ________________________

16 MMBA section 3505.1 currently provides:

If a tentative agreement is reached by the authorized representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, the governing body shall vote to accept or reject the tentative agreement within 30 days of the date it is first considered at a duly noticed public meeting. A decision by the governing body to reject the tentative agreement shall not bar the filing of a charge of unfair practice for failure to meet and confer in good faith. If the governing body adopts the tentative agreement, the parties shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of understanding.

This provision was amended effective January 1, 2014 by Statutes 2013, chapter 785.

The previous version read:

If agreement is reached by the representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, they shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of such understanding, which shall not be binding, and present it to the governing body or its statutory representative for determination.

Page 27: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT ... · 10/20/2017  · TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AMERICA LOCAL 250, SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION, LOCAL 1021, ... arbitrator

27

meet and confer in good faith. (Glendale City Employees’ Association v. City of Glendale

(1975) 15 Cal.3d 328, 336 (City of Glendale).) The culmination of the meet and confer

process is found in MMBA section 3505.1, requiring the joint preparation of a written MOU