state of california commission on judicial ......state of california commission on judicial...
[…] The

PACE 20 2011 ANNUAL REimi

Page 29: STATE OF CALIFORNIA COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL ......STATE OF CALIFORNIA COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL PERFORMANCE 2011 ANNUAL REPORT 455 Golden Gate Avenue, Suite 14400 San Francisco, California

IV. CASE SUMMARIES

Commission pointed out that under Code or Civil Procedure section 128(a)( 1)(2), the court has power to enforce order "in its immediate presence" and "in the proceedings before it," and that under Code of Civil Procedure section 1209(a)(1), a courts authority to find a person in contempt for disorderly conduct is limited to conduct "toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding." The Commission also found that reports of disruptive conduct on prior occasions did not give the judge authority to order the woman to go to his courtroom or to have her arrested for contempt.