state of alabama, ex rel ) - turtle talk...2015/04/10  · the law offices of sam hill, llc 265...
[…] 26

either federal or state court” as a complete affirmative defense.19

Here, dismissal is

required because even if IGRA does not completely preempt state law (for

jurisdictional purposes), IGRA entirely preempts the field of Indian gaming.

The United States has completely occupied the field of Indian gaming

through IGRA, which recognizes Indian tribes’ “exclusive right to regulate gaming

activity on Indian lands...” 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5). See also, 25 C.F.R. § 501.2(c)

(“Class II gaming on Indian lands shall continue to be within the jurisdiction of an

Indian tribe, but shall be subject to the provisions of [IGRA] and this chapter.”) 25

C.F.R. § 542.5 (“Nothing in this part shall be construed to grant to a state

jurisdiction in class II gaming...”). The Eleventh Circuit has recognized that:

IGRA “is intended to expressly preempt the field in the governance of