state groundwater cleanup requirements - berger … or noncompliance with permit conditions. ... •...
[…] Nonetheless, at least to some degree chapter 62-777’s cleanup target levels became in effect a default position that was often used (in lieu of making ad hoc determinations) not only by the DEP and other agencies seeking cleanups, but also by private parties involved in real estate transactions or other matters where the evaluation of soil or groundwater contamination was at issue.

After years of uncertainty and debate over whether and how to apply RBCA universally, in 2003 the legislature enacted section 376.30701, F.S. The statute was not intended to “create or establish any new liability for site rehabilitation at contaminated sites,” but rather “to describe a risk-based corrective action process to be applied at sites where legal responsibility for site rehabilitation” already existed. § 376.30701(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).