state groundwater cleanup requirements - berger … or noncompliance with permit conditions. ... •...
[…] Section 376.308, Florida Statutes, establishes strict liability, jointly and severally, for a “prohibited discharge or other polluting condition.” Section 376.308(2) contains defenses similar to those in section 403.727(5), Florida Statutes, (i.e., act of war, act of God, third parties, etc.) but additional defenses exist that are specific to petroleum and dry cleaning solvent contamination elsewhere in section 376.308, Florida Statutes, and other provisions of the statute. For example, in section 376.308(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which applies only to petroleum and dry cleaning contamination, there is an innocent purchaser defense, with innocent being a person who “undertook, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and use of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice in an effort to minimize liability.” While this subsection has not yet been litigated, parties may want to look, once again, to CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607, for case guidance and particular cases discussing the “innocent purchaser” defense.