state ex rel. atty. gen. of ohio v. state line agri, inc. · [cite as state ex rel. atty. gen. of...
[…] R.C. 6111.04, R.C. 6111.07, and Ohio Admin. Code 3745-1-04(C). R.C. 6111.04

30

prohibits a person from causing pollution or causing any wastes to be placed in a

location where they cause pollution of any waters of the state, except in accordance

with the terms of an NPDES permit.4 Ohio Administrative Code 3745-1-04(C)

states that waters of the State shall be free from materials entering the waters as a

result of human activity producing color, odor, or other conditions in such as degree

as to create a nuisance. R.C. 6111.07 prohibits persons from violating or failing to

perform any duty imposed under R.C. 6111.01 to 6111.08 or from violating “any

order, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of

environmental protection pursuant to those sections.”

{¶ 90} Counts 20 and 22 concern two alleged violations of the SLA’s NPDES

general permit. Count 20 alleged that manure was discharged into waters of the

4Specifically, R.C. 6111.04 stated, in relevant part: “(A) Both of the following apply except as otherwise provided in division