state ex rel. atty. gen. of ohio v. state line agri, inc. · [cite as state ex rel. atty. gen. of...
[…] to “achieve and maintain full compliance with the national effluent limitations,

national standards of performance for new sources, and national toxic and

pretreatment effluent standards” under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. Id.

{¶ 75} R.C. 6111.04 imposes a general prohibition against polluting waters of

the State. It reads: “No person shall cause pollution or place or cause to be placed

any sewage, sludge, sludge materials, industrial waste, or other wastes in a

location where they cause pollution of any waters of the state.” R.C. 6111.07(A)

further provides: “No person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by

sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code, or violate any order, rule, or term

or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental

25

protection pursuant to those sections. Each day of violation is a separate offense.”

Any person who violates R.C. 6111.07 “shall pay a civil penalty” of not more than

$10,000 per day of violation. R.C. 6111.09(A).

{¶ 76} Under R.C. 6111.09(B), money collected as civil penalties is divided

evenly between two funds. One-half of the money is credited to the Environmental