state director california state office bureau of land
[…] Given the importance of rare desert plant species and Joshua tree woodlands to California, CNPS has participated in the development the DRECP to preserve the natural resources on and around Conglomerate Mesa in Inyo County, CA. CNPS has participated in BLM’s decision-making process on the Perdito Project, including filing comments in opposition to BLM’s EA.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Conglomerate Mesa, Inyo Mountains In FLPMA, Congress designated 25 million acres of southern California as the California Desert Conservation Area (“CDCA”). 43 U.S.C. § 1781(c). Congress declared that the CDCA is a rich and unique environment teeming with “historical, scenic, archaeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific, educational, recreational, and economic resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2). Congress found that the California desert and its resources are “extremely fragile, easily scarred, and slowly healed.” Id.