state california board of accountancy 2000 ......ms. flowers was temporarily absent. b. late...
[…] To Practice Privilege Task Force Members Date January 4, 2005 Board Members

Telephone (916) 561-1731 Facsimile (916) 263-3763 E-mail : [email protected]

~~~ From Enforcement Divisio~Chief

Subject: PROPOSAL SPECIFYING A FINE AMOUNT FOR THE DISQUALIFYING CONDITION EXEMPTION

Background Under the new practice privilege legislation to become effective January 1, 2006, the practice privilege will generally commence upon the individual's notification to the Board. However, certain disqualifying conditions, as provided under California Business and Professions Code Section 5096(g) require Board approval before the individual may begin practice.

Included as a disqualifying condition under Section 5096(g) is the following.

"Revocation, suspension, denial, surrender or other discipline or sanctions involving any license, permit, registration, certificate or other authority to practice any profession in this or any other state or foreign country or to practice before any state, federal, or local court or agency, or the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board."

Section 5096(g) also permits the Board to adopt regulations exempting specified minor occurrences of those conditions.