state by state laws report 2011
[…] It noted that the legislature could enact such protections. The legislature did so in 2008, passing AB 2279, but the bill was vetoed.

Voters declared their intent “[t]o ensure that seriously ill Californians have the right to obtain and use marijuana for medical purposes” and to “ensure that patients and their primary caregivers who obtain and use marijuana for medical purposes upon the recommendation of a physician are not subject to criminal prosecution or sanction.”

(Calif. Health & Safety Code § 11362.5 (b))

Calif. Health & Safety Code

§ 11362.785 (a) provides “Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment or during the hours of employment or on the property or premises of any jail, correctional facility, or other type of penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained.”

Colorado A paralyzed patient is suing his employer because his employment was terminated for the medical use of marijuana. In August 2011, the Colorado Court of Appeals ruled 2-1 against unemployment benefits for medical marijuana patient Jason Benior who was fired for testing positive.