state bar of california - public matter not ......case no. 11-o-11759), and a parallel, but...
[…] 2017 pretrial brief about possible disclosure of confidential information related to CAR, the

parties stipulated, and the hearing judge agreed, that Mahdessian’s testimony would be subject to

a protective order. A conforming order was later filed on June 15, 2017.6 Posttrial briefing was

completed on June 30, and in its posttrial brief, OCTC requested dismissal of count two—the

rule 4-100(A) charge.

On August 29, 2017, the hearing judge issued his decision and disbarment recommendation.

The judge dismissed the vast majority of the case against Mahdessian for lack of clear and

4 Section 6106 states, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty

or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or

otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for

disbarment or suspension.”

5 Rule 1-120 states, “A member shall not knowingly assist in, solicit, or induce any

violation of these rules of the State Bar Act.”

6 On review, the parties stipulated that the protective order “shall be modified to exclude