state bar court public mati’er los angeles state …...state bar court clerk’s o~ce los angeles...
[…] partnered to create a loan modification operation (operation). The operation began solely in
California, but soon grew nationwide. The operation ultimately signed up approximately 2,300
clients and brought in approximately $11.4 million. Besieged by complaints regarding advanced
loan modification fees and failing to perform the promised services, the operation was ultimately
shut down by a temporary restraining order obtained by the Consumer Protection Financial
Bureau in July 2012.
5 The relevant portion of Civil Code section 2944.7 reads:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person whonegotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform amortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or othercompensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following:
(1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person hasfully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he orshe would perform.
-5-
The Beginning
In 2009, Respondent and Pessar agreed to start the operation.6 The operation went by
many names, including but not limited to, the Gordon Law Firm, Gordon and Associates,