state assessment manualstate assessment manual m arch 2016 c alifornia s tate b oard o f e...
[…] Page 87: State Assessment ManualSTATE ASSESSMENT MANUAL M ARCH 2016 C ALIFORNIA S TATE B OARD O F E QUALIZATION S EN. G EORGE R UNNER (RET.), L ANCASTER F IRST D ISTRICT F IONA M A, CPA, S

Appendix E

State Assessment Manual 82 March 2016

ITT World Communications, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco et al. (1985) 37 Cal.3d 859. California Constitution, article XIII, section 19, requiring public utility property to be "subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property," does not require utility property to be valued on the same basis as other property, and therefore does not require the application of the valuation rollback provisions in California Constitution, article XIII A, section 2(a) to unit taxation of public utility property.