state assessment manualstate assessment manual m arch 2016 c alifornia s tate b oard o f e...
[…] DISPOSITION OF TAX PROCEEDS

Section 11701 prescribes that all revenues collected by the Board from the Private Railroad Car Tax be transmitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the state treasury and credit to the state's General Fund.51 As noted earlier, property taxes resulting from all other state assessments are levied and collected at the local level and are used to support local government.

49 Section 11405 provides for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax plus interest on the amount of the tax at the adjusted rate pursuant to section 19521, from December 10 until the date of payment. 50 The computation of the tax rate is prescribed in section 11403, which states: "The board shall compute the average rate of general property taxation in the state by: (a) Adding the county, city, school district, and other general taxes, but not the special taxes on intangibles, aircraft, baled cotton or any other property which is subject to a uniform statewide tax rate, nor special assessments, and (b) Dividing the amount obtained by the total assessed valuation in the state as shown by the county tax rolls for the same year. 'Total assessed valuation' as used in this section, does not include the assessments of property which is subject to a uniform statewide tax rate. 'Special assessments,' as used in this section, mean any amount levied solely against real estate or real estate and improvements." 51 Pursuant to section 11702, upon warrant by the Controller, these monies shall be appropriated for any refunds that may be necessary.