state assessment manualstate assessment manual m arch 2016 c alifornia s tate b oard o f e...
[…] 3 All references to "section 19" refer to article XIII of the California Constitution. All other "section" references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise designated.

Page 9: State Assessment ManualSTATE ASSESSMENT MANUAL M ARCH 2016 C ALIFORNIA S TATE B OARD O F E QUALIZATION S EN. G EORGE R UNNER (RET.), L ANCASTER F IRST D ISTRICT F IONA M A, CPA, S

Chapter 1

State Assessment Manual 4 March 2016

"regulated" and those that are "unregulated." For example, section 19 of article XIII grants the Board jurisdiction to assess "property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the state, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity." In this passage, the word "regulated" does not modify "car companies" or "companies transmitting gas or electricity."