state assessment manualstate assessment manual m arch 2016 c alifornia s tate b oard o f e...
[…] In a sale-leaseback involving a state assessee, the state assessee owner-seller, immediately becomes the lessee. There is generally no change in assessment jurisdiction, since all property owned or used (i.e., leased) by a state assessee is subject to state assessment. The property remains state-assessed even though the state assessee is merely leasing it, unless the agreement specifies that not all of the property is leased to the state assessee, and the purchaser/lessor is to pay the property taxes. Article XIII section 19 states that "the Board may delegate to a local assessor the duty to assess a property used but not owned by a state assessee on which the taxes are to be paid by the local assessee."