state and local human rights agencies - columbia law school · 2010-01-09 · state and local human...
[…] 87 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b) (giving the EEOC authority to cooperate with local human rights commissions, including the ability to “engage in and contribute to the cost of research and other projects of mutual interest undertaken by such agencies, and utilize the services of such agencies and their employees, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay by advance or reimbursement such agencies and their employees for services rendered to assist the Commission”).

88 Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, 42 U.S.C. § 3616, Pub. L. No. 100-242, amended by Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-550, 106 Stat. 3672.

89 Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, Pub.