stanford law revie › wp-content › uploads › sites › 3 › 2016 › … · 1039 volume 68...
[…] L. No. 108-458, § 1061, 118 Stat. 3638, 3684-88.

366. See Lanny Davis, Why I Resigned from the President’s Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board—And Where We Go from Here, HILL (May 18, 2007), http://thehill.com/blogs /pundits-blog/the-administration/34214-why-i-resigned-from-the-presidents-privacy -and-civil-liberties-oversight-board--and-where-we-go-from-here-; see also Sinnar, supra note 16, at 317.

367. See Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-53, sec. 801(a), § 1061(a), 121 Stat. 266, 352 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(a) (2014)).

368. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(h)(1), (4). The four members currently serve in a part-time capacity. The statute specifies that the chairman shall be full-time and that the members shall be compensated “for each day during which that member is engaged in the actual performance of the duties of the Board.” See id. § 2000ee(h)(1); id. § 2000ee(i)(1)(B). Underscoring the difficulty of creating an agency from whole cloth, it took several years from the passage of legislation creating the PCLOB to get the agency constituted.