standard pleading samples to be used in quiet title litigation
[…] 5s By an amendment effective August 18, 1951, the former time of ten days,within which to mail, was extended to fifteen days. Among other things, thiswill frequently permit the mailing of printed summons prepared by the news-paper of publication rather than illegible carbon copies.

"Rule 105(c), Colo. Rules Civ. Proc., provides in part: "If any defendantin such action disclaims in his answer any interest in the property or allowsjudgment to be taken against him without answering, the plaintiff shall notrecover costs against him, unless the Court shall otherwise direct . . .".

0U.S.C.A. (suppl.), Section 520 (1), provides as follows: "In any action orproceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appear-ance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in thecourt an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in mili-tary service. If unable to file such affidavit plaintiff shall in lieu thereof filean affidavit setting forth either that the defendant is in the military service orthat plaintiff is not able to determine whether or not defendant is in suchservice. If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in themilitary service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an orderof court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendantis in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to repre-sent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application makesuch appointment. Unless it appears that the defendant is not in such servicethe court may require, as a condition before judgment is entered, that theplaintiff file a bond approved by the court conditioned to indemnify the de-fendant, if in military service, against any loss or damage that he may sufferby reason of any judgment should the judgment be thereafter set aside in wholeor in part. And the court may make such other and further order or enter suchjudgment as in its opinion may be necessary to protect the rights of the de-fendant under this Act."

The above statute was adopted in substance as Rule XXIII of the DenverDistrict Court.

Page 15: Standard Pleading Samples to be Used in Quiet Title Litigation

Feb., 1953