staff report: regular calendardocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2014/8/t10a-8-2014.pdfgully and the...
[…] Page 16: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDARdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2014/8/T10a-8-2014.pdfGully and the re-planting of the base with native, non-invasive, riparian species, including the

5-14-0688 (Catanzarite)

16

(b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally sensitive habitat areas and

parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which would significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the continuance of those habitat and recreation areas.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

New development shall do all of the following: (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Policy 4.1.3-1 of the City’s CLUP states, in part: