staff report: regular calendardocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2014/8/t10a-8-2014.pdfgully and the...
[…] Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(2) adequate access exists nearby…

Page 15: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDARdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2014/8/T10a-8-2014.pdfGully and the re-planting of the base with native, non-invasive, riparian species, including the

5-14-0688 (Catanzarite)

15