staff report: regular calendardocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2014/8/t10a-8-2014.pdfgully and the...
[…] Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(2) adequate access exists nearby…

Page 15: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDARdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2014/8/T10a-8-2014.pdfGully and the re-planting of the base with native, non-invasive, riparian species, including the

5-14-0688 (Catanzarite)

15

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Section 30221 of the Coastal Act states: