staff report: cdp extension requests · filing of bankruptcy proceedings by aqualegacy development...
[…] If the Commission does so, the regulations provide that the application be set for a new hearing once the Applicant has paid the requisite fee and has provided the information necessary to evaluate the effect of the changed circumstances with respect to Coastal Act consistency.

2. Water Supply Applicable Coastal Act Policies The Coastal Act requires that new development be located in existing developed areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects on coastal resources. Coastal Act Section 30250(a) states:

Section 30250(a): New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources…

This policy is directly applicable to the approved project because it is located in an already developed area – Cannery Row in the highly urbanized City of Monterey – that is struggling with serious limitations on adequate public water supplies.