st 18-08 - exemptions from tax (charitable ... - illinois.gov · from five consultants who provide...
[…] for a two-bedroom apartment with a $XXXX monthly fee, and $XXXXXX for a

three-bedroom apartment with a $XXXX monthly fee. The fees are based on the size

of the home and the type of agreement selected. The monthly service fees include a

wide array of educational programs, entertainment, physical fitness and social

activities along with housing keeping services each week. Dept. Ex. 4.

Conclusions of Law:

The Use Tax Act (35 ILCS 105/1 et seq.) imposes a tax upon the privilege of

using in Illinois tangible personal property purchased at retail from a retailer. 35 ILCS

105/3. Section 3-5 of the Act provides a list of tangible personal property that is exempt

from tax, and includes the following: “(4) Personal property purchased by a

governmental body, by a corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution

organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes, or

by a not-for-profit corporation, society, association, foundation, institution, or

organization that has no compensated officers or employees and that is organized and

operated primarily for the recreation of persons 55 years of age or older. A limited

liability company may qualify for the exemption under this paragraph only if the limited

liability company is organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes. On and

after July 1, 1987, however, no entity otherwise eligible for this exemption shall make

tax-free purchases unless it has an active exemption identification number issued by the

Page 14: ST 18-08 - Exemptions from Tax (Charitable ... - Illinois.gov · from five consultants who provide salary information in the related field. Tr. Vol. 1, p.34. 18. Once a consultant

14

Department. 35 ILCS 105/3-5(4). Section 2-5(11) of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act