spry opening brief - · pdf filewith the reply brief) recite his involvement with th e...
[…] different user name. He cannot identify Crycheck or

whatever other name might have been used by a person

making the alleged libelous statements.

Additionally, the statements regarding the

contents of the chat room postings violate the

Secondary Evidence Rule and are therefore

inadmissable. Evidence Code Section 1521 makes

secondary evidence generally admissible. However 1521

the “mandatory exceptions set forth in subdivisions

(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide further protections against

unreliable secondary evidence” Law Revision

Commission Comments 1998. Section 1521(a) states the

rule that the court shall exclude secondary evidence

of a writing if either:

“(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning

material terms of the writing and justice

requires the exclusion;

“(2) Admission of the secondary evidence

Page 26: Spry Opening Brief - · PDF filewith the Reply brief) recite his involvement with th e Internet as an online auctioneer, participant n i various Internet forums and, ... Spry Opening

26

would be unfair.”