special education parent handbook education parent handbook santa barbara county selpa september...
[…] DYSLEXIA: a disorder that results in difficulty in learning the written or symbol language skills of reading, writing, and spelling through conventional instruction. SPECIFIC LEARNING DISABILITY: generally, a neurologic disability resulting in an inability or compromised ability to achieve academically that is not related to, or the cause or result of low intellectual ability or sensory impairment. Defined in IDEA regulations at 34 CFR 300.8(c)(10) as: “a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processed involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations. EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE (ED): a condition evidenced by an inability to learn which cannot be explained by other factors, which is evidenced by inability to build or maintain satisfactory relationships with peers and adults, inappropriate behavior or feelings under normal circumstances, a general