spartanburg memo in support of summary judgment in … · b-2 excerpts from the transcript of the...
[…] accommodate requests for released time instruction.2 Having determined that “the absence of an

ability to award [elective credit] has essentially eliminated the school districts’ ability to accom-

modate parents’ and students’ desires to participate in released time programs,” 2006 S.C. ACTS

322, the Legislature enacted the Released Time Credit Act (“RTCA”).

The RTCA allows students to earn “no more than two elective Carnegie units3 for the com-

pletion of released time classes in religious instruction.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-39-112. The crite-

ria for awarding Carnegie unit course credits, twenty-four of which are required for graduation

(S.C. CODE ANN. REGS. 43-234), “are substantially the same criteria used to evaluate similar

classes at established private high schools for the purpose of determining whether a student

transferring to a public high school from a private high school will be awarded elective Carnegie

units for such classes.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-39-112. The statute also specifies that “classes in

religious instruction are evaluated on the basis of purely secular criteria” and that evaluation

should “not involve any test for[] religious content or denominational affiliation.” Id. State regu-

lations require that letter grades be assigned for all courses for which Carnegie units are granted.

Ex. B-5 at 55-03-6.