sovereignty and the status of indian lands. effectively with tribal... · 2018. 4. 19. · task 2.1...
[…] Outlines the FHWA‘s regulations implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of

1964.

3. 23 CFR § 450

Provides regulatory guidance relative to the planning requirements. Section 450.202

states that this section is ―applicable to States and any other agencies/organizations which are

responsible for satisfying these requirements.‖ Section 450.208 specifically says that one of the

factors states must consider in their transportation planning process includes the ―concerns of

Indian tribal governments having jurisdiction over lands within the boundaries of the State.‖

Subpart B of § 450.210, which deals with coordination, provides as follows:

(a): In addition to coordination required under § 450.208(a)(21) in carrying out the

requirements of this subpart, each State, in cooperation with participating organiza-

tions (such as MPOs, Indian tribal governments, environmental, resource and per-

mit agencies, public transportation operators) shall, to the extent appropriate, pro-

vide for a fully coordinated process including coordination of the following:

. . . (2) Plans such as the statewide transportation plan required under §450.214,

with programs and priorities for transportation projects, such as the STIP;

. . . (5) Transportation planning carried out by the State with transportation plan-

ning carried out by Indian tribal governments, Federal agencies and local govern-

ments, MPOs, large-scale public and private transportation providers, operators of

major intermodal terminals and multistate businesses.

Furthermore, § 450.214 requires states, in developing their transportation plans, to ―[c]

ooperate with the Indian tribal government and the Secretary of the Interior on the portions of

the plan affecting areas of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government.‖ Sec-