sovereignty and the status of indian lands. effectively with tribal... · 2018. 4. 19. · task 2.1...
[…] Library of Congress, to explore ways to preserve and conserve intangible elements of cultural

heritage and to encourage continuation of diverse cultural traditions. (See also 36 C.F.R. part

800, which outlines the consultation process.)

D. Tribal Government Consultation vs. Native American Public Participation

Pursuant to 23 CFR § 450.104, consultation means that one party confers with another

identified party and, prior to taking action(s), considers that party‘s views. ―Tribal consultation‖

refers to the recognized tribal government or tribal political unit. In 23 CFR §450.208(b), it fur-

ther states that “[t]he degree of consultation and analysis of the factors should be based on the

scale and complexity of many issues, including transportation problems, land use, employment,

economic development, environmental and housing and community development objectives...”

Consultation issues may also include a tribal government‘s concern about projects outside its

jurisdiction that potentially impact the tribal community or its cultural resources.

In contrast to tribal consultation, public participation provides for public involvement of