south dakota guidelines for judicial process in child ... · that a child abuse and neglect case...
[…] This can be done at the adjudicatory hearing or in a separate hearing.

Page 43: South Dakota Guidelines for Judicial Process in Child ... · that a child abuse and neglect case presents. Participants in the South Dakota juvenile court system need clear descriptions

37

IX. FINAL DISPOSITION In abuse and neglect proceedings, the dispositional phase is the phase in which the court makes the determination regarding the placement and care of the child both in the short-term and ultimately, on a permanent basis. SDCL 26-7A-34 requires a dispositional hearing to be conducted “to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment, past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.” Disposition should occur quickly, particularly when the child is placed out of the home. Dispositional hearings may be held in conjunction with review hearings if the parties and the judge have had sufficient opportunity to review the reports.