south dakota guidelines for judicial process in child ... · that a child abuse and neglect case...
[…] Matter of C.E., 283 N.W.2d 554, 556 (S.D. 1979); Matter of N.J.W., 273 N.W.2d 134, 138 (S.D. 1978). If evidence of events after its filing does not relate to the allegations initially alleged in the petition, the petition should be amended to conform to the evidence. “Evidence that child abuse has occurred is prima facie evidence that the child is an abused or neglected child regardless of allegations contained in the petition, and such evidence is sufficient to support an adjudication of the child as an abused or neglected child.” SDCL 26-7A-82. The Rules of Evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings unless otherwise provided in SDCL chapter 26-7A. SDCL 26-7A-34(1), -56. SDCL 26-7A-83 allows “written reports and other material and information relating to the child’s mental, physical and social history” to be considered by the court. However, the child or parent may require the person who prepared the report to be present and subject to direct or cross-examination. Reports admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule have been allowed at the adjudicatory hearing.