south coast district office 301 e. ocean blvd., suite 300 ... · bedroom apartments, 920 square...
[…] Furthermore, the project site is surrounded by a wide array of

Page 17: South Coast District Office 301 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 300 ... · bedroom apartments, 920 square feet for the two-bedroom apartments, and 1,104 square feet for the three-bedroom apartments

5-19-1064 (GRT Mixed-Use Project)

17

transportation options within and outside of Santa Monica that do not require a personal vehicle. Therefore, the proposed project is consistent with Sections 30210, 30211, and 30252 of the Coastal Act.

C. CULTURAL RESOURCES Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

The proposed site is currently developed and has been disturbed in the past. According to the applicant’s Archeological Resources Assessment (ARA) prepared by SWCA Consultants, there are two prehistoric sites within a one-mile radius of the Civic Center area.