south central region central reg 32 - unc school of …...issue no. 54 – jan. 25, 2011 radu rosu,...
[…] Program length 9 months, broken into three 90-day phases
Prerequisites • 36-month minimum sentence length (approximate) • 18 years old • Validated gang member • Review and approval by Division of Prisons STG hearing
committee
Suggested sentencing language
If appropriate, check the box on the judgment form indicating that the offense involved criminal street gang activity. In further recommendations, “Recommend placement in Security Threat Group Management Unit.”
Programs - 31
Additional recommendations a judge might include in a judgment
• Delaying the start of a sentence. G.S. 15A-1353(a): “Unless otherwise specified in the order of commitment, the date of the order is the date service of the sentence is to begin.”
• Pregnant defendants. G.S. 15A-1353(a): “If a female defendant is convicted of a nonviolent crime and the court is provided medical evidence from a licensed physician that the defendant is pregnant or the court otherwise determines that the defendant is pregnant, the court may specify in the order that the date of service of the sentence is not to begin until at least six weeks after the birth of the child or other termination of the pregnancy unless the defendant requests to serve her term as the court would otherwise order. The court may impose reasonable conditions upon defendant during such waiting period to insure that defendant will return to begin service of the sentence.” See also Jamie Markham, Options for Pregnant Inmates, North Carolina Criminal Law Blog (June 15, 2011), available at http://sogweb.sog.unc.edu/blogs/ncclaw/?p=2561.
• Segregation from specific inmates.