south carolina - sc dhec
[…] The term does not include non-point source silvicultural activities such as nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cultural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drainage, or road construction and maintenance from

85

which there is natural runoff. However, some of these activities (such as stream crossing for roads) may involve point source discharges of dredged or fill material which may require a CWA section 404 permit (See 33 CFR 209.120 and Part 233). “Small Construction Activity” is defined under the definition of “Stormwater discharge associated with small construction activity” at §122.26(b)(15) of SC Regulation 61-9 as follows: “Stormwater discharge associated with small construction activity means the discharge of stormwater from: (i) Construction activities including clearing, grading, and excavating that result in land disturbance

of equal to or greater than one acre and less than five acres and, in coastal counties within one-half (1/2) mile of a receiving water body (but not for single-family homes which are not part of a subdivision development), that result in any land disturbance less than five acres. Small construction activity also includes the disturbance of less than one acre of total land area that is part of a larger common plan of development or sale if the larger common plan will ultimately disturb equal to or greater than one and less than five acres. Small construction activity does not include routine maintenance that is performed to maintain the original line and grade, hydraulic capacity, or original purpose of the facility. The Department may waive the otherwise applicable requirements in a general permit for a Stormwater discharge from construction activities that disturb less than five acres where:

(A) The value of the rainfall erosivity factor (“R” in the Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation)

is less than five during the period of construction activity. An Operator must certify to the Department that the construction activity will take place during a period when the value of the rainfall erosivity factor is less than five; or