sound practices: implications of fintech developments for ... · pdf filesound practices:...
[…] Source: BCBS survey.

As can be seen in the responses above, supervisory approaches are not necessarily straightforward and may be dependent on the type of service, organisational relationship or requirements of the individual contract. In order to demonstrate the differences in approaches to third-party service providers, outlined below are comparisons between the United States, the European Union and Japan.

In the United States, the Bank Service Company Act (BSCA), 12 USC §1867(c) provides the federal banking agencies with the authority to regulate and examine the performance of certain services by a third-party service provider for a depository institution “to the same extent as if such services were being performed by the depository institution itself on its own premises”. Other statutory authority may also be

Page 45: Sound Practices: Implications of fintech developments for ... · PDF fileSound Practices: Implications of fintech developments for banks and bank supervisors

44 Implications of fintech developments for banks and bank supervisors