soule glass and glazing co. v. national labor relations board, 652 f.2d 1055, 1st cir. (1981)
[…] analytic framework common to all such claims.

    21 Due process requires that persons charged with unlawful conduct be given

    prior notice of the charges and an opportunity to be heard in defense before the

    government can take enforcement action. For federal agency adjudications, the

    Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 554(b)(3), provides that "(p)ersons

    entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of ... thematters of fact and law asserted." The NLRB's own rule, 29 C.F.R. 102.15,

    requires that "(t)he complaint shall contain ... a clear and concise description of

    the acts which are claimed to constitute unfair labor practices, including, where

    known, the approximate dates and places of such acts and the names of the

    respondent's agents or other representatives by whom committed." The General

    Counsel's complaint, which may be liberally amended, is designed to notify the

    adverse party of claims to be adjudicated so he may prepare his case, and sets

    the standard of relevance at the hearing before the ALJ. Douds v.