sotomayor cases
[…] similar state statutes is built into the New York forfeiture law.

In addition, many state statutes afford avenues of interim relief for claimants who

are adversely affected by seizure and retention of property. For example, the Florida contraband

forfeiture statute provides that if the court determines that probable cause exists to seize property,

“the court shall order the property restrained by the least restrictive means to protect against

disposal, waste, or continued illegal use of such property pending disposition of the forfeiture

proceeding.” Fla. Stat. § 932.703(2)(d). These means include “a bond or other adequate security

equivalent to the value of the property.” Id.; cf. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4306(G) (“An owner of

property seized for forfeiture may obtain the release of the seized property by posting . . . a surety

bond or cash . . . .”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11492(c) (providing for various remedies to

preserve the status quo pendente lite, including “a surety bond or undertaking to preserve the

property interests of the interested parties”); N.J. Stat.