sotomayor cases
[…] A stand-alone facility . . . is constructed on property where an existingfacility is located and whose processes are substantially independent of the existing facility at thesame site.”). 56

water.” See 40 C.F.R. § 125.83. A “new source” under section 122.29 is a facility that (1) “isconstructed at a site at which no other source is located,” (2) “totally replaces the process orproduction equipment that causes the discharge of pollutants at an existing source,” or (3)undertakes “processes . . . substantially independent of an existing source at the same site.”28 40C.F.R. § 122.29(b) (emphasis added). Section 122.29(b) provides further that, in determiningwhether a facility is “substantially independent” of an existing source, the director shouldconsider “the extent to which the new facility is integrated with the existing plant; and the extentto which the new facility is engaged in the same general type of activity as the existing source.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.29(b)(iii). In determining whether a new construction qualifies as a “new facility” forpurposes of the Phase I Rule, therefore, the permitting authority must perform a two-part, but notnecessarily sequential, analysis.