sotomayor cases
[…] permitted to challenge the City’s continued possession of his or her vehicle during the pendency

of legal proceedings where such possession may ultimately prove improper and where less

Page 371: Sotomayor Cases

3

drastic measures than deprivation pendente lite are available and appropriate.

We vacate the judgment of the district court and remand for the court to order,

after consultation with the parties, the appropriate injunctive relief.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs challenge the seizure and retention of motor vehicles under a section of

the City’s Civil Administrative Code, N.Y.C. Code § 14-140. The City claims and plaintiffs do

not contest that the statute authorizes the City’s Property Clerk to take custody, following

seizure, of, among other things, “all property . . . suspected of having been used as a means of

committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime . . . .” N.Y.C. Code § 14-140(b).

Seized property is retained by the Property Clerk of the New York City Police Department until

the City either loses a future forfeiture suit or decides not to pursue one and someone claims the

seized property.