sotomayor cases
[…] entanglement with religion.” Lemon v. Kurtzman, 403 U.S. 602, 612-13 (1971) (citation and

internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, like the Free Exercise Clause, the Establishment Clause

imposes less stringent requirements on federal statutes than RFRA, which mandates strict

scrutiny even of neutral, generally applicable laws that incidentally impose substantial burdens

on religion.6 Furthermore, Congress made clear in enacting RFRA that the statute was not

intended to have any effect on Establishment Clause claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-4

(“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect, interpret, or in any way address that portion

of the First Amendment prohibiting laws respecting the establishment of religion.”).

The majority’s assertion that appellees have presented a RFRA defense in “all but name”

would be more plausible if something in appellees’ briefs indicated that they sought protection

beyond that which the Constitution guarantees. Nothing in the briefs, however, supports such a