sotomayor cases
[…] Me.Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29-A, § 2421(1); see also State v. One Blue Corvette, 732 A.2d 856 (Me.1999) (holding that the statutory requirement that defendant be the “sole owner-operator of thatvehicle” precluded forfeiture of a vehicle jointly owned by defendant’s wife). Other state statutescontain express exceptions for a variety of innocent parties: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4304(1)-(2),(4)-(5) (common carriers; owners whose vehicles were “unlawfully in the possession of a personother than the owner” during commission or omission of an act; owners who “did not know andcould not reasonably have known of the act or omission”; and bona fide purchasers for value “notknowingly taking part in an illegal transaction” and “reasonably without notice of the act oromission giving rise to forfeiture”); Cal.