sophisticated estate planning for high wealth clients · sophisticated estate planning for high...
[…] It is important to note that a decedent’s

estate or a trust that is not a grantor trust, which is a partner, is entitled to a

deduction under Section 642(c) for a charitable contribution made by the

partnership from the partnership’s gross income even if the governing instrument

if property transferred is subject to a mortgage or similar lien which the charitable remainder trust assumes or if it is

subject to a mortgage or similar lien which a disqualified person placed on the property within the 10-year period

ending on the date of the transfer). 193 Section 512(b)(5) provides that from UBIT “There shall be excluded all gains or losses from the sale, exchange,

or other disposition of property other than-- (A) stock in trade or other property of a kind which would properly be

includible in inventory if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or (B) property held primarily for sale to

customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business. There shall also be excluded all gains or losses recognized,

in connection with the organization's investment activities, from the lapse or termination of options to buy or sell

securities (as defined in section 1236(c)) or real property and all gains or losses from the forfeiture of good-faith

deposits (that are consistent with established business practice) for the purchase, sale, or lease of real property in

connection with the organization's investment activities. This paragraph shall not apply with respect to the cutting of

timber which is considered, on the application of section 631, as a sale or exchange of such timber.” 194 See Treas. Reg. § 1.681(a)-2(a)(second to last sentence); Section 512(b)(11)). 195 See subchapter S of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Code. 196 Section 170(b)(2). 197 For an electing small business trust (ESBT) defined in Section 1361(e)(1), no income or deduction is passed out