sophisticated estate planning for high wealth clients · sophisticated estate planning for high...
[…] QTIP regulations render I.R.C. § 2036 and 2038 inapplicable in the wife’s estate,

they do not rule out the possible application of I.R.C. § 2041. Although

Reg. § 20.2041-1(b)(2) may be read to say that the transferor of property cannot

be deemed to hold a general power of appointment under I.R.C. § 2041, it is

appropriate to mention that the QTIP rules make the spouse who is the beneficiary

of a lifetime QTIP trust the transferor of the trust property for estate and gift tax

purposes once the trust is created. Example 11 to Reg. § 25.2523(f)-1(f) says “S

[the spouse for whom the lifetime QTIP trust was created] is treated as the

transferor of the property.” In addition, that is consistent with I.R.C. § 2044(c)

(“For purposes of this chapter…, property included in the gross estate under

subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent”).

So if the spouse for whom the QTIP trust was created is the transferor for estate

and gift tax purposes, it seems completely logical that that spouse could “create” a

general power of appointment for the grantor spouse. For example, a wife creates