sophisticated estate planning for high wealth clients · sophisticated estate planning for high...
[…] significant modification, because the lender still has recourse to the same

collateral, guarantee, or credit enhancement (whichever is applicable) to secure

79 In addition to the California cases, the IRS listed for this purpose several Federal cases that dealt with Code §

465, pursuant to which an individual taxpayer engaged in an activity to which Code § 465 applies may only deduct

losses from the activity to the extent that the taxpayer is “at risk” with respect to the activity at the close of the

taxable year. Code § 465(a). An individual taxpayer generally is “at risk” with respect to amounts including “the

amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property contributed by the taxpayer to the activity” (Code §

465(b)(1)) and with respect amounts borrowed for use in the activity to the extent the taxpayer is personally liable

for repayment of such amounts, or has pledged property, other than property used in the activity, as security for the

borrowed amounts. Code § 465(b)(2). A taxpayer is considered not to be at risk “with respect to amounts protected

against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” Code

§ 465(b)(4). See e.g., Abramson v. Commissioner, 86 T.C. 360 (1986); Peters v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 423

(1987); Investment Research Associates v. Commissioner, T.C. memo. 1999-407; Santulli v. Commissioner, T.C.

Memo 1995-458; Wimpie v.