soldier of orange: the administrative, diplomatic
[…] Following these hear­ings, the EPA ultimately issued a research permit to the Air Force and Ocean Combustion Services.1I4

In the destruction of Agent Orange stocks, the agent was drained from the drums at each of the sites (Johnston Island in the Pacific and Gulfport, Mississippi) and was transferred to the

cide into the atmosphere of this area over a prolonged period could compound an ex­isting problem and might very well prove harmful," [emphasis added], quoted in WHITESIDE, supra note 34, at 20 .

•• [d .

•• USAF HERBICIDE ORANGE REPORT, supra note 6, at 11-2. " 33 U.S.C. 1401 et seq. "(a) Unregulated dumping of material into ocean waters

endangers human health . . . and the marine environment, ecological systems . . . " and (b) The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States to regulate dumping. . . into ocean waters and to prevent or strictly limit dumping. . . any mate­rial which would adversely affect human health. . . or the marine environment ... "