socs rules and regulations - fort bend county, tx
[…] Employees and the Procedural and Substantive Rights, Advancement, Benefits and Working Conditions of Employees

40

Exhibit A Definitions 44 Exhibit B Local Government Code - Chapter 158

Subchapter B 47

Page 3: SOCS Rules and Regulations - Fort Bend County, TX

Fort Bend County Sheriff’s Office Civil Service Commission Page 3 of 56 Rules and Regulations

(i) AUTHORITY I. STATUTE A. Fort Bend County’s Sheriff’s Office Civil Service Commission (the “Commission” or the “commission”) was created under the authority of the Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 158, Subchapter B, §158.032 which states: “A sheriff’s department in a county with a population of more than 500,000 may, in accordance with this subchapter, create a civil service system.” B. Texas Local Government Code, §158.035(a) states “The commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding: