socs rules and regulations - fort bend county, tx
[…] Subchapter B 47

Page 3: SOCS Rules and Regulations - Fort Bend County, TX

Fort Bend County Sheriff’s Office Civil Service Commission Page 3 of 56 Rules and Regulations

(i) AUTHORITY I. STATUTE A. Fort Bend County’s Sheriff’s Office Civil Service Commission (the “Commission” or the “commission”) was created under the authority of the Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 158, Subchapter B, §158.032 which states: “A sheriff’s department in a county with a population of more than 500,000 may, in accordance with this subchapter, create a civil service system.” B. Texas Local Government Code, §158.035(a) states “The commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding:

1. selection and classification of employees; 2. competitive examinations; 3. promotions, seniority, and tenure; 4. layoffs and dismissals; 5. disciplinary actions; 6. grievance procedures; 7. the rights of employees during an internal investigation; and 8. other matters relating to the selection of employees and the procedural

and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and working conditions of employees.”

C. Texas Local Government Code, §158.035(b) states “The commission may adopt or use as a guide any civil service law or rule of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision in this state to the extent that the law or rule promotes the purposes of this subchapter and is consistent with the needs and circumstances of the department.” D. A copy of Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 158, Subchapter B is included in this document as Exhibit B for review and reference.