social security manuel tools to freedom 7167
[…] If disclosure is refused a second time, the payormust attach an affidavit to any forms needing the social security number, stating that therequirements for requesting disclosure have been met.

    No federal or state law imposes any penalty for not obtaining disclosure of a socialsecurity number as a condition of employment.

    26 USC 6723 provides that a penalty of $50.00 shall be assessed for each failure tocomply with a reporting requirement. However, 26 USC 6724, provides for a waiver of anypenalties assessed under the code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a)provides:

    No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that suchfailure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 USC 6724(a).14

  • Employment IssuesTherefore, it is prudent that a business develop proof that it has complied with itsrequirement to ask an employee for, and was unable to obtain, a social security number.