social security benefits for noncitizens - ilw.com0607-crs.pdf · social security benefits for...
[…] Chadha.29 In that case, the Supreme Court struck down a provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act that gave either House of Congress the authority to overrule deportation decisions made by the Attorney General.30 The Court declared that a legislative veto constitutes an exercise of legislative power, as its use has “the purpose and effect of altering the legal rights, duties, and

27 Social Security regulations (20 C.F.R. § 404.1928) specify that a totalization agreement “may provide that a person entitled to benefits under title II of the Social Security Act may receive those benefits while residing in the foreign country party to the agreement, regardless of the alien non-payment provision.” 28 This applies to Social Security retirement and disability benefits. Generally, a minimum of 40 credits is required to qualify for Social Security retirement benefits. Fewer credits are required to qualify for disability benefits, depending on the worker’s age at the onset of the disability.