social media: employment & hr implications
[…] IV. Legal Risks and Implications (Cont’d)
o Options to avoid liability:o Avoid screening job candidates on these
siteso Or, if you are going to do it anyway, have
someone other than the decision-maker screen these sites to filter out information the decision-maker is not supposed to have in making a hiring decision
IV. Legal Risks and Implications (Cont’d)
Fair Credit Reporting ActRetaliation claims – based upon adverse
employment actions
IV. Legal Risks and Implications (Cont’d)
Lawful, Off-Duty Activitieso Minn. Stat. § 181.938
o An “employer may not refuse to hire a job applicant or discipline or discharge an employee because the applicant or employee engages in… the use or enjoyment of lawful consumable products, if the use or enjoyment takes place off the premises… during nonworking hours.”
o Includes alcohol and nonalcoholic beverages and tobacco
IV. Legal Risks and Implications (Cont’d)
Invasion of PrivacyNLRA union protected activity (discussed
above)Federal Stored Communications ActComputer Fraud and Abuse Act
IV. Legal Risks and Implications (Cont’d)