smoke and mirrors: how current firearm relinquishment laws ... · gildengorin-67.3.docx (do not...
[…] The court may grant an exemption from the relinquishment requirements for a particular firearm if the respondent can show that it is necessary as a condition of continued employment and that the current employer is unable to reassign the respondent to another position where a firearm is unnecessary.

Domestic Violence and Firearms in California, Law Ctr. to Prevent Gun Violence n.15 (Oct. 29, 2015), http://smartgunlaws.org/domestic-violence-and-firearms-in-california/. 207. Fam. § 6389(b) (“On all forms providing notice that a protective order has been requested or granted, the Judicial Council shall include a notice that, upon service of the order, the respondent shall be ordered to relinquish possession or control of any firearms and not to purchase or receive or attempt to purchase or receive any firearms for a period not to exceed the duration of the restraining order.”). 208. Cal. Penal Code § 29,825(d) (West 2015) (referencing Penal § 29,830). 209. Fam. § 6389(c)(2); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 527.9(a), (b), (d) (West 2015); see also Penal §§ 136.2(d), 29,825(d); Civ. Proc. §§ 527.6(t)(2), 527.8(r)(2), 527.85(r)(2); Cal. Welf. & Inst.