legislature.vermont.gov · smart growth: state by state ed bolen, kara brown, david kiernan, kate...
[…] 398 See id. 399 See id. 400 See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-C:1, II (c) (2000) (directing OSP to “encourage and assist planning, growth management and development activities of cities and towns and groups of cities and towns with the purpose of encouraging smart growth”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-C:1, II (j) (2000) (directing OSP to “[t]ake a leadership role in encouraging smart growth and preserving farmland, open space land, and traditional village centers”); N.H. Rev. Stat.