slip op. 09-69 united states court of international … · and battered shrimp, arguing that...
[…] intend [a petition’s] language to cover.” Def.-Intervenor’s Resp. Br. 18 (“Def.-Intervenor’s

Br.”). They also state that courts “have ruled that a petitioner cannot compensate for its failure to

clearly define its requested scope in the petition by including therein a catch-all phrase.” Id.

at 22.

In ruling on plaintiffs’ Rule 56.2 motion, the court considers the Department’s LTFV

determinations, and specifically the Department’s decisions therein to exclude dusted shrimp

from the scope of those determinations, according to the standard of review provided in

19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i), under which the court must set aside a final determination that is

“unsupported by substantial evidence on the record or otherwise not in accordance with law.”

19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (2000). In addition, the court must review the determinations

based on the reasoning Commerce put forth in those determinations and, in so doing, must

consider whether the determinations are based on “[a] rational connection between the facts